3.40E Checklist for the Superintendent Employment Contract Negotiation Process
[…] 2. How will the Board address death of its Superintendent during the duration of the employment contract?

    Severance Pay

    Any renewal or renegotiation that adds a condition of severance pay must include the following provisions of GSPA, 5 ILCS 415/10(a)(1), added by P.A. 100-895:

    1. A restriction to an amount not exceeding 20 weeks of compensation; and

    2. A prohibition for any severance if the Superintendent is fired for misconduct by the Board. This law defines misconduct to include sexual harassment and/or discrimination. But 50 ILCS 205/3c, amended by P.A. 100-1040 limits sexual harassment or discrimination to instances when an employee is “found to have engaged in sexual harassment or sexual discrimination, as defined by the Ill. Human Rights Act or Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.” For more discussion about these laws, see f/n 6 in policy 2:260, Uniform Grievance Procedure.

    Liquidated Damages

    Will the Board agree to liquidate damages with its Superintendent if one or the other terminates the employment contract?